News & reviews for the fiction lover in us all!
2014 RONE Awards
Congratulations to the
2014 RONE Award Winners!
Spotlighting the very best and rewarding excellence in the 2013 Indie and Small Publishing Industry
RONE Award Winners are:
American Historical:
Winner:
"Along The Way Home" Christi Corbett
Honorable Mention:
"Longing For Home" - Sarah M. Eden
"Changing Tracks" - Sarah Cass
Contemporary: Cops, Jocks And Cowboys
Winner:
"Fighting to Forgive" - J.B. Salsbury
Honorable Mention:
"Meagan's Marine" - Lori Leger
Young Adult
Winner:
"A Life, Redefined" - Tracy Hewitt Meyer
Contemporary: Artists and Writer
Winner:
"A Song For Sophie" - Mackenzie Crowne
Honorable Mention:
"Two-Room Flat" - Jill Urbach
Contemporary: General
Winner:
"Not Quite Enough" - Catherine Bybee
Honorable Mention:
"Secret Sister" - Emelle Gamble
"Both Sides Now" - Shawn and Dawn Inmon
"Skin" - Lydia Michaels
New Adult
Winner:
"Community Service" - Dakota Madison
Historical Post Medieval
Winner:
"Treacherous Temptations" - Victoria Vane
Honorable Mention:
"The Kiss of a Viscount" - Linda Rae Sande
"All the Appearance of Goodness" - Maria Grace
"The Prodigal Son" - Anna Belfrage
Historical: Medieval
Winner:
"Rowan’s Lady" - Suzan Tisdale
Honorable Mention:
"Highland Seer" - Willa Blair
Mystery
Winner:
"Undertow" - S.M. Stelmack
Honorable Mention:
"Deadly Catch" - E. Michael Helms
Paranormal
Winner:
"Timeless Night" - Torie James
Honorable Mention:
"Prophecy's Child" - Brenda Dyer
"The Jade Dragon" - Rowena May O'Sullivan
"The Ghosts of Rue Dumaine" - Alexandrea Weis
Anthology
Winner:
"A Timeless Romance Anthology: Autumn Collection" - Heather Horrocks, Stephanie Black, Heather B. Moore, Sarah M. Eden, Rachelle J. Christensen, Annette Lyon
Honorable Mention:
"Christmas By Candlelight" - Lori Leger, Kim Hornsby, Karen Sue Burns, Trish F. Leger, Carmine Valentine
Novella
Winner:
"Fried Pickles and the Fuzz" - Calico Daniels
Honorable Mention:
"Unforgiving Plains" - Christine Steendam
"A Special Kind of Love" - Tamara Hoffa
Suspense/Thriller
Winner:
"Code Name: Ghost" - Natasza Waters
Honorable Mention
"Deadly Syndrome" - Arline Todd
"Pocket Full Of Posies" - Julie Coulter Bellon
"In The Shadow of Greed" - Nancy C. Weeks
Historical Novella
Winner:
"The Lady Always Wins" - Courtney Milan
Honorable Mention:
"McKenna’s Honor" - Suzan Tisdale
Erotica
Winner:
"Tristan’s Lyceum Wolves" - Kym Grosso
Honorable Mention:
"Rebound" - Sabrina York
Young Adult Paranormal
Winner:
"Feudlings" - Wendy Knight
Honorable Mention:
"The Watcher" - Lisa Voisin
"Children of Yden" - S.G. Rogers
"Among The Shadows" - Amanda DeWees
Fantasy/Sci-Fi
Winner:
"Winter Queen" - Amber Argyle
Honorable Mention:
"Troll-y Yours" - Sheri Fredricks
Inspirational
Winner:
"The Nun and the Narc" - Catherine Castle