Congratulations to:
2016 RONE Winners and Runner Ups
Suspense/Thriller
WINNER: Shadows - Stella Barcelona
1st Runner Up: The Comfort of Black - Carter Wilson
2nd Runner Up: Fear Land - Rolynn Anderson
Time Travel
WINNER: Rise of a Legend - Amy Jarecki
Historical Medieval/Pre-Medieval
WINNER: The Highlander’s Outlaw Bride - Cathy MacRae
1st Runner Up: Seduced by the Laird - Eliza Knight
2nd Runner Up (Tie): Caelen’s Wife - Suzan Tisdale
2nd Runner Up (Tie): Knight in Highland Armor - Amy Jarecki
Paranormal
WINNER: Lorelei’s Lyric - D.B. Sieders
1st Runner Up: Ghost of the Nile - Veronica Scott
2nd Runner Up: Fighting for Her Dragon - Julia Mills
Anthology
WINNER: A Timeless Romance Anthology: All Hallow’s Eve -
Annette Lyon, Lisa Mangum, Elana Johnson, Heather B. Moore, Sarah M. Eden, Jordan McCollum
New Adult
WINNER: Dreamthief - Tamara Grantham
Runner Up: Flowers and Fangs - Karen Michelle Nutt
Contemporary: Steamy
WINNER: His Perfect Imperfection - Natasza Waters
1st Runner Up: Company Ink - Samantha Anne
2nd Runner Up: Homewrecker Incorporated - S. Simone Chavous
Fantasy/Sci-Fi
WINNER: Stealing the Wolf Prince - Elle Clouse
Runner Up: The Space Captain’s Courtesan - KC Klein
American Historical
WINNER: In His Touch - Peggy L Henderson
1st Runner Up (Tie): Desert Sunrise - Sawyer Belle
1st Runner Up (Tie): Duet for Three Hands - Tess Thompson
2nd Runner Up: How to Fell a Timberman - Sharla Rae
Historical Post Medieval
WINNER: Dangerous Secrets - Caroline Warfield
1st Runner Up: The Other Side of the Stars - Katherine King
2nd Runner Up: The King’s Courtesan - Suzan Tisdale
Inspirational
WINNER: Passing through Perfect - Bette Lee Crosby
Runner Up: Christmas Star Sapphire - Hallee Bridgeman
Young Adult: Paranormal
WINNER: The Sirens of Falkeld - Julie Tuovi
Runner Up: Pretty Little Werewolf - Katie Salidas
Chick-Lit/Women’s Fiction
WINNER: Pieces of Us - Lisa K. Miller
Runner Up: Planning for Love - Ellen Butler
Young Adult: General
WINNER: Shadow of the Hawk - K.S. Jones
Runner Up: The Wiregrass - Pam Webber
Contemporary: Cops, Jocks and Cowboys
WINNER: Undercover Heat - Tami Lund
1st Runner Up: Cowboy Payback - Donna Michaels
2nd Runner Up: Locke and Load - Donna Michaels
Novella
WINNER: Savior - Danielle James
1st Runner Up: Saving Moirra’s Heart - Suzan Tisdale
2nd Runner Up: World of de Wolfe Pack: Breton Wolfe - Victoria Vane
Contemporary: Sweet
WINNER: Vocal Crush - Lisa Swinton
1st Runner Up: Taking a Chance of Love - Rachel Jones
2nd Runner Up: Hooked - Ev Bishop
Mystery
WINNER: Chasing Justice - H. Terrell Griffin
Runner Up: Double Duplicity - Paty Jager